8 - 9 November 2017 / Brussels, Belgium

Agenda

The event agendas time zone is CET.

Wed
8 Nov 2017
13:00 – 14:00
Registration and welcome coffee
14:00 – 17:00
Gasperi Room
Setting the context

14h00 – 14h15   

Welcome address

Patrik KOLAR, head of department EASME/B
Jean-François HULOT, head of unit DG RTD/I.1

14h15 – 15h15    

The SC5 work programme Alison IMRIE, senior expert DG RTD/I.1
Presentation of the new Focus areas

Climate action Building a low-carbon climateresilient

future Andrea TILCHE, head of unit RTD/I.4
Connecting economic and environmental gains -
the circular economy Panagiotis BALABANIS, deputy head of unit RTD/I.2

15h15 – 16h00    

Proposal preparation: Horizontal aspects relevant for all applicants

Christine VAN WUNNIK, senior project adviser
EASME/B.2.2

16h00 – 17h00    

Proposal preparation: Challenges and successes 

Eleana GABRIEL, Cypriot national contact point
Research Promotion Foundation
Enda HAYES, associate professor University of the
West of England
Sergio SANZ, R&D programmes manager CARTIF 

17:00 – 18:00
Gasperi Foyer
Networking reception
Thu
9 Nov 2017
08:30 – 09:00
Welcome and registration
09:00 – 13:00
Thematic Sessions

Please see the Work programme 2018

09h00-10h45

  • Climate action in support of the Paris Agreement and Earth observation in De Gasperi room
  • Raw Materials in Jenkins room (listening room: Mansholt)


11h15-13h00

  • Circular economy and water in De Gasperi room
  • Innovating cities, nature-based solutions and heritage alive in Jenkins room (listening room: Mansholt)

09:30 – 10:45
Foyer
Matchmaking brokerage meetings (timeslot 1)
11:15 – 13:00
Foyer
Matchmaking brokerage meetings (timeslot 2)
13:00 – 14:30
Lunch (vegetarian)
14:30 – 17:30
Short sessions on specific horizontal aspects

14h30-15h15

1. Co-design, end-users, stakeholder involvement  - De Gasperi room 

Chair: Fabio DALAN, senior project adviser EASME/B.2.2
Ina HOMEIER, programme manager Smart City Vienna
Eise SPIJKER project manager JIN Foundation

2. Newcomers' session - Jenkins room    

Chair: Alberto ZOCCHI, project adviser EASME/B.2.2
Christine VAN WUNNIK, senior project adviser EASME/B.2.2
Dimitris XEVGENOS, Innovation manager ZERO-BRINE project 


3. Open data and data management - Mansholt room    

Chair: Franz IMMLER, head of sector EASME/B.2.2
Frederik ACCOE, project adviser EASME/B.2.2
Daniel SPICHTINGER, policy officer DG RTD/A.6


15h30-16h15

4. International cooperation  - De Gasperi room

Chairs: Gaëlle LE BOULER, project adviser EASME/B.2.2
Maria José AMARAL, project adviser EASME/B.2.3 


5. IPR, dissemination, exploitation - Jenkins room  

Chair: Alessia PIETROSANTI, project adviser EASME/B.2.2
Michele DUBBINI, European IPR Helpdesk 


16h30-17h15

6. Workplan design  - De Gasperi room

Chairs: Frederik ACCOE, project adviser EASME/B.2.2
Gaëlle LE BOULER, project adviser EASME/B.2.2


14:45 – 15:30
Matchmaking Brokerage Meetings (Timeslot 3)
15:30 – 17:30
Matchmaking Brokerage Meetings (Timeslot 4)